Privacy Policy

INEC (Ireland’s National Event Centre) is a brand owned and operated by the Gleneagle Group operating as Gleneagle Hotel Ltd.

  • Name of the Hotel: Gleneagle Hotel & Apartments
  • Address for the Hotel: The Gleneagle – Muckross Road, Killarney (Ireland)
  • Company Name: Gleneagle Hotel (Killarney) Limited
  • Registered Company Address: Mill Road, Killarney, Co. Kerry
  • Company Number: 209566
  • VAT Number: IE8A92648W
  • Contact Phone No. / Email Address: +353 64 6671555/ info@inec.ie

LEGAL INFORMATION FOR THE HOSTING COMPANY:

  • Name of Hosting Company: Blacknight
  • Company Number:
  • Registered Address: Unit 12A, Barrowside Business Park, Sleaty Road, Graiguecullen, Carlow, Ireland.
  • Contact Phone No. / Email Address: 1850 929929 INTL:+353 (0)59 9183072 help@blacknight.com
  • Website: blacknight.com

GENERAL CONDITIONS

The privacy and confidentiality of user information is important. We are committed to maintaining the privacy and security of your user information. We may update this policy from time to time, so please check here frequently. INEC will not disclose identifiable user information to any third party without consent.

What information is collected about you? How do we use it?

We take the utmost care to ensure that the personal information we obtain from you is not used in a way that you may be unaware of or not agreeable to. You may wish to submit an information request about our website, participate in one of our promotions or subscribe to our e-mail or postal mail lists. In response, we may ask for information such as your name, email address, postal address and/or phone number.

In the event you opt to provide us with this information, we will only use it for the purpose specified. Information collected on the Site may be used to: enter your email in our promotions, send marketing communications or surveys to you, respond to your questions or suggestions, improve the quality of your visit to our site. You can opt-out of any communication by emailing us at info@inec.ie

 

Protecting your information

We want to ensure that visitors to our Site feel confident about using the Site to plan and book their holiday. INEC is committed to protecting the information we collect. INEC has implemented a security program to keep information that is stored in our systems protected from unauthorized access. Our Site is hosted in a secure environment. The Site servers/systems are configured with data encryption, scrambling, technologies, and industry-standard firewalls. When you enter personal information during a customer email sign-up, your data is protected by Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology to ensure safe transmission.

Links Provided To Other Sites

INEC has provided links to a number of other web sites that we believe might offer you useful information and services. However, those sites may not follow the same Privacy Policy as INEC. Therefore, we are not responsible for the Privacy Policies or the actions of any third parties, including without limitation, any web site owners whose sites may be reached through this Site. We urge you to contact the relevant parties controlling these third party sites or accessing their on-line policies for the relevant information about their data collection practices and privacy policies before submitting any personal information or other sensitive data.

Your Consent To This Privacy Policy

Use of the Site signifies your consent on your behalf and on behalf of others you are representing and whose information you submit (if any), to this on-line Privacy Policy and the terms of use of this Site, including the collection and use of information by INEC, as described in this statement.

Policy Modifications

INEC reserves the right to change this Privacy Policy at any time and to publish changes without specific notification to the users of the Site.

Contacting INEC

In the event of any questions concerning this Privacy Policy please contact The Hotel at +353 064 66 71555 email info@inec.ie

  1. SECURITY

 

  1. PRIVACY STATEMENT

This privacy statement refers to our Website.

We respect your privacy. This is why we have taken the time to disclose our information collection practices and our privacy policy. Please take the time to review this document.

Why do we collect information?

  • Collecting information provides specific benefits to you, our website visitor
  • Information is collected in order to facilitate the reservation process between you the customer and the accommodation provider, to facilitate the purchase of e-vouchers, to offer additional services to you where you consent to such offers and/or to help us improve this process for your future use.

For what purpose(s) do we collect information?

  • Voluntary customer registration process
  • Statistical usage of the system to facilitate improvements
  • No other use is made of the collected information, in particular the information is never passed to third parties without permission

Who has access to some or all of the information we collect?

  • Accommodation services and experience providers possibly not sharing our privacy policy
  • Financial clearing services possibly not sharing our privacy policy
  • Legal authorities where authorized to do so

What access do we grant our visitors to the information we collect concerning them?

  • Access is given to all collected information at any time on request

If you believe that our websites or systems have collected incorrect information or if you would like to dispute any information, please contact us.

 

To contact INEC, please see the contact details on our Website.

  1. COOKIES POLICY

This Policy outlines how we may use Cookies on our Website.

We respect your right to privacy. Any personal information which you volunteer on this website will be treated with appropriate standards of security and confidentiality and in accordance with the Irish Data Protection Acts, 1988 (as amended).

What are Cookies?

Cookies are text files containing small amounts of information which are downloaded to your device when you visit our website. Cookies are then sent back to the originating website on each subsequent visit, or to another website that recognizes that Cookie. Cookies are useful because they allow a website to recognize a user’s device. There are a number of different types of Cookies, each having a different purpose.

This website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google, Inc. (“Google”). This service uses Cookies. Cookies help the website analyze how visitors to our website use the site. The information generated by the Cookie about your use of the website (including your IP address) will be transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in the United States. Google will use this information for the purpose of evaluating your use of the website, compiling reports on website activity for us, and providing other services relating to website activity and internet usage. Google may also transfer this information to third parties where required to do so by law, or where such third parties process the information on Google’s behalf. Google will not associate your IP address with any other data held by Google. You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser, however please note that if you do this you may not be able to use the full functionality of this website. By using this website and allowing cookies to remain enabled, you consent to the processing of data about you by Google in the manner and for the purposes as set out above.

What types of Cookies may be used on this website?

Strictly Necessary Cookies

Strictly Necessary Cookies are essential in order to enable you to move around the website and use its features. We use these Cookies to enable the services which you have specifically asked for.

Performance Cookies

Performance Cookies are Cookies which collect information on how visitors use a website, i.e. which pages visitors go to most. We use these Cookies to collect information anonymously on the pages which you have visited.

Functional Cookies

Functional Cookies are Cookies which allow the website to remember choices made by the user (name, address, language). We use these Cookies to remember choices made to improve our users experience.

Advertising Cookies

Advertising Cookies are Cookies which are used to deliver adverts more relevant to a user’s interests. They remember that a user has viewed a website before. They are often linked to the functionality of the site. We use these Cookies to collect information about your browsing habits in order to make advertising relevant to you and your interests.

Tailored Advertising

If you have Cookies enabled on your machine, we will present you with advertisements relevant to our website. Google and third party vendors show our advertisements across different internet sites. If you have Cookies switched on you may see advertisements for this website on other websites.

Should you wish to opt out of Tailored Advertising please visit the Network Advertising Initiative opt-out page http://www.networkadvertising.org/choices/

Third Party Cookies

We may install third party cookies on our website. Third party cookies are cookies that are set by a domain other than the website that is being visited by the user. If a user visits a website and another entity sets a cookie through that website, this would be a third party cookie.

Cookies are used by us to enable us to improve our website and to deliver a more personalized service for you. If, after supplying personal information, you require a copy of it or you wish to discuss, correct or delete it, please contact us by email info@inec.ie

 

What rights do you have?

As a data subject, you have the following rights under the Data Protection Legislation:

  • the right of access to personal data relating to you;
  • the right to correct any mistakes in your personal data;
  • the right to ask us to stop contacting you;
  • the right to restrict or prevent your personal data being processed;
  • the right to have your personal data ported to another data controller;
  • the right to erasure; and
  • the right to complain to the DPC if you believe we have not handled your personal data in accordance with the Data Protection Legislation.

These rights are explained in more detail below, but if you have any comments, concerns or complaints about our use of your personal data, please contact us (see ‘How to contact us’ below). We will respond to any rights that you exercise within a month of receiving your request, unless the request is particularly complex or cumbersome, in which case we will respond within three months (we will inform you within the first month if it will take longer than one month for us to respond). Where a response is required from us within a particular time period pursuant to Data Protection Legislation, we will respond within that time period.

Right to access to personal data relating to you

You may ask to see what personal data we hold about you and be provided with:

  • a summary of such personal data and the categories of personal data held;
  • details of the purpose for which it is being or is to be processed;
  • details of the recipients or classes of recipients to whom it is or may be disclosed, including if they are overseas and what protections are used for those oversea transfers;
  • details of the period for which it is held (or the criteria we use to determine how long it is held);
  • details of your rights, including the rights to rectification, erasure, restriction or objection to the processing;
  • any information available about the source of that data;
  • whether we carry out automated decision-making, or profiling, and where we do, information about the logic involved and the envisaged outcome or consequences of that decision making or profiling; and
  • where your personal data are transferred out of the EEA, what safeguards are in place.

Requests for your personal data must be made to us (see ‘How to contact us’ below) specifying what personal data you need access to, and a copy will be retained on your personal file. To help us find the information easily, please give us as much information as possible about the type of information you would like to see.
If, to comply with your request, we would have to disclose information relating to or identifying another person, we may need to obtain the consent of that person, if possible. If we cannot obtain consent, we may need to withhold that information or edit the data to remove the identity of that person, if possible.
There are certain types of data which we are not obliged to disclose to you, which include personal data which records our intentions in relation to any negotiations with you where disclosure would be likely to prejudice those negotiations.
We are entitled to refuse a data access request from you where (i) such request is manifestly unfounded or excessive, in particular because of its repetitive character (in this case, if we decide to provide you with the personal data requested, we may charge you a reasonable fee to account for administrative costs of doing so), or (ii) we are entitled to do so pursuant to Data Protection Legislation.

Right to update your personal data or correct any mistakes in your personal data

You can require us to correct any mistakes in your personal data which we hold free of charge. If you would like to do this, please:

  • email, call or write to us (see ‘How can you contact us’ below);
  • let us have enough information to identify you (e.g. name, registration details); and
  • let us know the information that is incorrect and what it should be replaced with.

If we are required to update your personal data, we will inform recipients to whom that personal data have been disclosed (if any), unless this proves impossible or has a disproportionate effort.
It is your responsibility that all of the personal data provided to us is accurate and complete. If any information you have given us changes, please let us know as soon as possible (see ‘How to contact us’ below).

Right to ask us to stop contacting you 

You can ask us to stop contacting you.  If you would like to do this, please:

  • email, call or write to us. Details can be found at this link. You can also click on the ‘unsubscribe’ button at the bottom of any email sent to you from us. It may take up to 5 days for this to take place; and
  • let us know what method of contact you are not happy with if you are unhappy with certain ways of contacting you only (for example, you may be happy for us to contact you by email but not by telephone).

We will provide you with information on action taken on a request to stop contacting you – this may be in the form of a response email confirming that you have ‘unsubscribed’.

Right to restrict or prevent processing of personal data

In accordance with Data Protection Legislation, you may request that we stop processing your personal data temporarily if:

  • you do not think that your data is accurate (but we will start processing again once we have checked and confirmed that it is accurate);
  • the processing is unlawful but you do not want us to erase your data;
  • we no longer need the personal data for our processing, but you need the data to establish, exercise or defend legal claims; or
  • you have objected to processing because you believe that your interests should override the basis upon which we process your personal data.

If you exercise your right to restrict us from processing your personal data, we will continue to process the data if:

  • you consent to such processing;
  • the processing is necessary for the exercise or defence of legal claims;
  • the processing is necessary for the protection of the rights of other individuals or legal persons; or
  • the processing is necessary for public interest reasons.

Right to data portability

In accordance with Data Protection Legislation, you may ask for an electronic copy of your personal data that you have provided to us and which we hold electronically, or for us to provide this directly to another party. This right only applies to personal data that you have provided to us – it does not extend to data generated by us.
The right to data portability also only applies where:

  • the processing is based on your consent or for the performance of a contract; and
  • the processing is carried out by automated means.

Right to erasure

In accordance with Data Protection Legislation, you can ask us to erase your personal data where:

  • you do not believe that we need your personal data in order to process it for the purposes set out in this Policy;
  • if you had given us consent to process your personal data, you withdraw that consent and we cannot otherwise legally process your personal data;
  • you object to our processing and we do not have any legal basis for continuing to process your personal data;
  • your data has been processed unlawfully or have not been erased when it should have been; or
  • the personal data have to be erased to comply with law.

We may continue to process your personal data in certain circumstances in accordance with Data Protection Legislation.
Where you have requested the erasure of your personal data, we will inform recipients to whom that personal data have been disclosed, unless this proves impossible or involves disproportionate effort. We will also inform you about those recipients if you request it.

Right to complain to the DPC

If you do not think that we have processed your personal data in accordance with this Policy, please contact us in the first instance. If you are not satisfied, you can complain to the DPC or exercise any of your other rights pursuant to Data Protection Legislation. Information about how to do this is available on the DPC website at https://www.dataprotection.ie